What it costs

Part 2 of 7 of the free micro weddings guide from The Gallery on Montana. Typical San Antonio micro wedding costs for 20 to 50 guests, line by line, sample budgets at three levels, and the levers that move your total most. Part 2 of the course.

Book a tour · 701 Montana St, San Antonio, TX 78203

Costs swing with guest count, season and how much you do yourself. The ranges below are typical for a 20 to 50 person wedding in San Antonio in 2026. Use them for a first draft, then swap in real quotes as they arrive.

Build the budget line by line

Picking one total and hoping it fits is how couples end up over budget. Build it from the lines instead. It shows you right away which choices matter and where you have room to splurge on the things you care about most. Use a shared spreadsheet with three columns: estimate, quote and paid.

Typical San Antonio ranges

ItemTypical San Antonio range
Venue (4 to 6 hour hourly rental)Varies by space; for The Gallery, see current rates on Peerspace
Officiant$200 to $500
Photographer (3 to 5 hours)$1,200 to $3,500
Caterer or food truck$25 to $75 per guest
Cake or dessert table$150 to $600
Florals$300 to $1,200
Chair and table rentals$150 to $600
Musician or DJ$300 to $1,200
Mocktail cart, cider toast or a TABC-certified bartender$100 to $500
Marriage license (Bexar County)Roughly $80, less with a premarital course

Most couples typically land around $4,000 to $12,000 all in. Attire, rings and hair and makeup are personal and sit outside these numbers.

Three sample budgets

LineLean, 20 guestsMiddle, 35 guestsFull, 50 guests
Food$600 food truck$1,750 drop-off dinner$3,500 served dinner
Photographer$1,200, 3 hours$2,000, 4 hours$3,200, 5 hours
Florals and decor$300$700$1,200
Rentals$150$350$600
MusicPlaylist and speaker$400 acoustic set$1,000 DJ
Officiant, cake, toast$500$900$1,300

Add the venue to each column. These are illustrations, not quotes, but they show how fast food and photo hours scale.

Notice that the lean and full columns differ by thousands of dollars, and almost all of it comes from three lines: food, photography and music. Florals, rentals and the cake barely move the total. If you need to cut, start with the big three and decide which one matters least to you. If you have room to spend, put it into the one you will remember, which for most couples is the food or the photos.

Where the money moves

  • Food per guest. Ten extra guests at $50 a head is $500 before drinks and rentals.
  • Photographer hours. Three hours versus five is often a $1,000 swing.
  • Rentals. Some venues have tables and chairs, others do not, so ask.
  • Season. Spring and fall Saturdays cost more with many vendors than a Friday in January.

Tip: Ask what the caterer brings. A food truck quote and a full-service caterer quote are not the same thing. Ask whether plates, serving tables, staff, setup and cleanup are included before you compare prices.

Hidden costs to plan for

  • Service fees and gratuity. Many caterers add 18 to 22 percent; tip other vendors 10 to 20 percent or $50 to $100 each.
  • Sales tax. Bexar County sales tax is 8.25 percent on most taxable rentals and goods.
  • Delivery and pickup fees on rentals, often $75 to $150.
  • Overtime. Photographers and DJs often bill $200 to $400 for each extra hour.
  • Small items: postage, place cards, a guest book, batteries and ice add $100 to $300.

Where to save without it showing

  • Pick a Friday or Sunday, or a date from January to February.
  • Serve family style or from a food truck instead of plated service.
  • Use a venue with character so you need very little decor.
  • Book a photographer for 3 focused hours and do portraits before guests arrive.
  • Order a small display cake and a sheet cake from the kitchen side.

Payment timing

Most vendors ask for a 25 to 50 percent deposit to hold the date and the balance one to two weeks out. Put every due date on one calendar. A surprise $2,000 balance two days before the wedding is a stress you can plan away.

Keep a 10 percent buffer. Add 10 percent on top of your total for things you have not thought of yet. If you do not spend it, it pays for a nice brunch the day after.

Once you have a draft budget, the next chapter puts every booking in order.

Previous: What a micro wedding is · Course overview · Next: When to book what

© 2026 S & M Branding. Hollywood Methods is affiliated with S & M Branding, the company behind NO BS OS (nobsos.com).